CLA-2- 61 I09 F80383

Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated November 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Tahari Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style KT3703, is a woman’s 75% silk, 15% cashmere, 10% nylon sweater knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater has a turtleneck, long sleeves with turned up ends, and a plain bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, sweaters, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 3.4%. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 2.9%.

Style KT3703 falls within textile category designation 746. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 746 are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle